?

Log in

 

*waves* Newbie here. 1) Are you indeed female? I am of the female… - Gerudo Valley

About *waves* Newbie here. 1) Are you indeed female? I am of the female…

Previous Entry Jun. 2nd, 2005 @ 01:09 am Next Entry
*waves* Newbie here.

1) Are you indeed female? I am of the female persuasion, yes.

2) Lovelife status? Hate guys, or love 'em? Love 'em. Well, one in particular. And that would be my ever-wonderful boyfriend, Adam. I do mostly prefer guys over girls, though. They're more laid-back and they like video games. That's half the reason I joined this community: to find more girls with an interest in gaming.

3) What's your dream career? Publishing. Specifically, trade publishing. I'll probably end up going into that field after college. Illustration would be nice as well, though, as I'm into art. I love books, if you can't tell. I want to be around them for the rest of my life.

4) Where's your ideal vacation spot? Scotland or Japan.

5) Fave movie/book/video game character is...? Movie: Hmm...tough one. Amelie from the movie Amelie. Book: Either Lyra Belacqua from His Dark Materials, Bilbo Baggins from The Hobbit, or Howl from Howl's Moving Castle. Video game: Link, Zelda, Dante (Devil May Cry), Aya Brea (Parasite Eve), and several Final Fantasy characters.

6) Something completely random about yourself here. I adore green tea and I practically live in the local bookstore.

7) What's your fave strong female figure from history? Can Artemis count, being a mythical goddess? If not, I've always been interested in the lives of Jane Digby and Freya Stark.

8) Fave strong fictional female character is...? I have to be honest here and say Zelda. I've always admired her, since the beginning. To be the title character, she's terribly under-appreciated.

9) Do you prefer Ganondorf or Nabooru? Nabooru, of course. She's a kick ass woman!

*realizes that this community could possibly be dead*
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:x_stef_x
Date:June 2nd, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I dono if the community is dead, but I'm still here ^^;;

*poke* I like video games and I'm pretty sure I'm a girl. Lmao! XD

I completely agree with you on the Zelda thing. I love her, but not a lot of other people do. T-T

<33
[User Picture Icon]
From:samurai_alexiel
Date:June 6th, 2005 03:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dead is such a strong word…

Green tea is wonderful, have you ever had green tea ice-cream?
From:_sophonax_
Date:June 6th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I don't know if it's dead or not, but I just noticed that the last post was on May 10th, soooo...

Green tea rocks harder than anything. I'm addicted to the stuff. And no, I haven't had green tea ice cream. I should probably try it, but though I'm one of the biggest fans of the tea itself, I don't normally favor green tea flavored things. It's just not the same as a nice cup o' the tea. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:samurai_alexiel
Date:June 6th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
We just need something exciting to happen, that's all.

I had the ice-cream at a Japanese restaurant once it wasn't the best stuff in the world but it wasn't the worst.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ringwraith10
Date:August 21st, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
*sigh* *waves hand* I'm the maintainer of this dead community. Considering I've been practically dead myself, it's a wonder I'm even commenting now. Well, great to have your enthusiasm, anyway!

Oh yeah, the bookstore and library are my second homes, too. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:tidusblankety
Date:May 28th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i quit lj now im back...tilli forget again lol
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com